Soap Making Oils & Butters

Coconut Oil 76 Degrees: Used not only for the hardness it adds to your soap but for the fluffy lather that it creates. All Gallons will now arrive in gallon jugs.

Coconut Oil 76 1 pound $3.48
Coconut Oil 76 2 pound $6.35
Coconut Oil 76 1 Gallon $14.92


Virgin Coconut Oil: Used in many bath and beauty products due to the ability to be easily absorbed into skin without leaving a greasy feeling. Solid white oil in cooler temperature that smells like fresh coconut. This oil is used in many health products said to aid in many ailments from thyroid disease to crohns disease plus numerous others. NEW LOWER PRICE

Virgin Coconut Oil 8 oz $4.15
Virgin Coconut Oil 1 pound $7.20


Fractionated Coconut Oil:
Wonderful light oil, used in many products but due to it ability to be absorbed by skin quickly and easily. It is the perfect addition to lotions, balms, creams or any product. This is a perfect carrier oil for designing your own perfume alls. It is a liquid coconut oil rather then the above solid oils.

Fractionated Coconut Oil 4 oz $2.30
Fractionated Coconut Oil 8 oz $3.30
Fractionated Coconut Oil 16 oz $6.10

Fractionated Coconut Oil 32 oz $11.50


Palm Oil:
A great substitute for animal fats/tallow. Adding palm creates not only a hard bar of but speeds up the soapmaking process. All gallons will arrive in gallon jugs.

Palm Oil 1 pound $3.40
Palm Oil 2 pound $6.30
Palm Oil 1 Gallon $14.85


Cocoa Butter: The wonderful aroma of chocolate and the added qualities to make your soap have added hardness, while containing soothing and emollient properties.

Cocoa Butter 8 oz $3.15
Cocoa Butter 1 pound $5.40
Cocoa Butter 2 pound $10.25

Refined Mango Butter:OUT OF STOCK Off white with very mild nutty aroma, this butter is very creamy and melts upon contact with skin. Considered a very healing butter aids with dry and wrinkled skin. Perfect for all lotions, balms, and soaps.

Mango Butter 8 oz $4.50
Mango Butter 1 pound $8.00

Refined Shea Butter: Perfect for super fatting cp. soaps a nice addition to any lotion or balm. A wonderful addition for extra moisturizing and nourishing your skin. Usual 2-5% to your total weight of fats or oils.**Our personal opinion is that this butter is more semi refined due to its beige color. It is firmer then our normal refined butter**

Shea Butter 8 oz $4.25
Shea Butter 1 pound $6.50

Liquid Shea Oil Exactly the same as above with one small  difference. Some of the palm steric has been removed during the refining process to make this liquid. A time saver when making lotions and soaps not to have to wait for it to melt. NEW LOWER PRICE

Liquid Shea Oil 4 oz $2.40
Liquid Shea Oil 8 oz $4.00
Liquid Shea Oil 16 oz $7.50
Liquid Shea Oil 32 oz $13.50

Sweet Almond Butter:OUT OF STOCK Made from sweet almond oil keeping the same qualities in tact. Used in soaps, lotions, lip balms, great as a massage salve. Aids with skin elasticity while hydrating your skin.

Sweet Almond Butter 8 oz $3.20
Sweet Almond Butter 1 pound $6.00


 


Pure Aloe Vera Liquid: This is the clear liquid, used for many products from glitter gel, to sun tan lotions and balms. No dyes or added scent. You decide if you want to dye and scent it. Perfect to take along on a hot day for after sunning. This is a clear liquid that can be thickened with any thickening agent. This liquid can be used in place of any recipe that calls for either oil, water or any liquid.

Aloe Vera Gel 4 oz $2.00
Aloe Vera Gel 8 oz $2.70
Aloe Vera Gel 16 oz $4.75

Apricot Kernel Oil: Oil that contains skin softening properties plus vitamins and minerals. Good for sensitive skin. (Now available in larger sizes)

Apricot Kernel Oil 4 oz $2.50
Apricot Kernel 8 oz $4.05
Apricot Kernel 16 oz $6.65
Apricot Kernel 32 oz $11.95

Avocado Oil: Excellent for dry skin and eczema, rich in vitamins. May also be used as a massage oil at a 10% rate of dilution.

Avocado Oil 4 oz $2.50
Avocado Oil 8 oz $4.20
Avocado Oil 16 oz $7.25
Avocado Oil 32 oz $13.75

Babassu Oil: Extracted from the kernels of the babassu palm, this oil has been used for generations by indigenous cultures of South America as a natural moisturizer. This oil is reported to be non-comedogenic. It leaves the skin with a soft, lustrous smoothness. (out of stock)

Babassu Oil 4 oz $2.25
Babassu Oil 8 oz $3.85
Babassu Oil 16 oz $6.35
Babassu Oil 32 oz $11.75

Castor oil: Thick and odorless, the perfect addition to all your soaps, used for its emollient properties and to aid with lather.

Castor Oil 4 oz $2.20
Castor Oil 8 oz $3.20
Castor Oil 16 oz $4.85
Castor Oil 32 oz $8.89

 Cherry Kernel Oil: Colded Pressed,this oil contains a polyunsaturated fatty acid known as "eleostrearic" which is believed to play a role in the production of an important group of hormones called Prostaglandins. which aids with controlling cell metabolism and pain relief mechanisms. It also contains natural antioxidants as well as vitamins A & E

Cherry Kernel Oil 4 oz $1.80
Cherry Kernel Oil 8 oz $3.25
Cherry Kernel Oil 16 oz $5.50
Cherry Kernel Oil 32 oz $10.39

Evening Primrose Oil 10% Gla:Cold Pressed from the tiny seeds of the evening primrose flower, known as one of the most popular sources of Gamma Linolenic Acid (GLA) an essential fatty acid. Used for many conditions from Dry skin to PMS.

Evening Primrose Oil 4 oz $3.40
Evening Primrose Oil 8 oz $6.00
Evening Primrose Oil 16 oz $9.95
Evening Primrose Oil 32 oz $18.40

Flax Seed Seed Oil: pressed from the seeds of the flax plant. Flax Seeds are a rich source of alpha-linolenic acid (ALA) an Omega-3 series of essential fatty acids which the body cannot make and must obtain from external sources.Commonly used for eczema, psoriasis, burns, inflammatory skin and other skin conditions. Topical use of flax seed oil allows the body to absorb some of the essential fatty acids necessary for healthy cellular activity. It helps soften and heal skin abrasions, reduce the swelling and redness of lesions due to skin disease and improves the overall health of the skin. Use flax seed oil in creams, lotions, balms etc.

Flax Seed Oil 4 oz $1.75
Flax Seed Oil 8 oz $3.00
Flax Seed Oil 16 oz $5.05
Flax Seed Oil 32 oz $9.00

Grape Seed Oil: Rich in vitamins, a nice light oil. Wonderful for massage oils, lotions, and soap.

Grapeseed Oil 4 oz $2.35
Grapeseed Oil 8 oz $3.25
Grapeseed Oil 16 oz $4.85
Grapeseed Oil 32 oz $8.40

Hemp Seed Oil(unrefined): Unrefined with a green tint and a straw/fresh grass like aroma. Rich with proteins, vitamins, minerals, and essential fatty acids, perfect for all skin and hair needs..

Hempseed Oil 4 oz $3.00
Hempseed Oil 8 oz $5.25
Hempseed Oil 16 oz $8.50
Hempseed Oil 32 oz $16.10

Jojoba Oil: Jojoba oil has excellent penetrating qualities. It is nourishing and moisturizing for your skin. When making bath products this oil will not leave a ring around your tub.

Jojoba Oil 4 oz $4.25
Jojoba Oil 8 oz $6.30
Jojoba Oil 16 oz $11.00

 Lanolin: This comes from sheep's wool, a nice addition to soaps, lotions plus so much more, aids for an extra creamy lather. Perfect for anyone with dry skin. Extremely thick golden colored. Lanolin's ability to attract moisture and allow it to be fully absorbed by the skin makes the perfect addition to any of your bath products. This arrived to you in a wide mouth snap lid container.

Lanolin 4 oz $3.25
Lanolin 8 oz $5.55

Macadamia Nut Oil: Suitable for all skin types and aids with dry skin. Used in many cosmetics due to it high pamitoleic acid content, believed to be a great addition to aid with antioxidants.

Macadamia Nut Oil 4 oz $3.00
Macadamia Nut Oil 8 oz $4.50
Macadamia Nut Oil 16 oz $8.01
Macadamia Nut Oil 32 oz $15.30

Peach Kernel Oil: An oil that is emollient, non-greasy and ideal for dry, tired and mature skins. Peach kernel oil is similar to apricot kernel oil. It is a light, penetrating oil. Used to make creams, lotions, massage oils and can be used in soap making. Can be used as a substitute for sweet almond, apricot kernel, and grapeseed oils.

Peach Kernel Oil 4 oz $2.05
Peach Kernel Oil 8 oz $3.40
Peach Kernel Oil 16 oz $5.75
Peach Kernel Oil 32 oz $10.80

Rice Bran Oil  Rice bran oil is high in the fatty acids and unsaponifiables. With  antioxidizing properties and some sunscreen properties.  Use in all products for  softening and moisturizing properties.  Good for sensitive, mature, or delicate skin where additional moisturizing is desired.

Rice Bran Oil 4 oz $2.25
Rice Bran Oil 8 oz $3.41
Rice Bran Oil 16 oz $4.38
Rice Bran Oil 32 oz $7.81

Safflower Oil: This light oil is a great addition to your soap making and lotion bases it is an unsaturated oil that add moisturizing qualities to all your bath products.

Safflower Oil 4 oz $2.20
Safflower Oil 8 oz $3.00
Safflower Oil 16 oz $4.31
Safflower Oil 32 oz $7.02

Sunflower Oil: This  oil is rich in vitamin E, and added bonus it is a great source of lecithin, which is used to rejuvenate and protect skin. Good for all skin types due to the lightness of this oil.

Sunflower Oil 4 oz $1.80
Sunflower Oil 8 oz $2.40
Sunflower Oil 16 oz $4.15
Sunflower Oil 32 oz $6.98

Sweet Almond Oil : Widely used in all cosmetics and in soaps for a hard bar that softens your skin. Rich in protein and offers help with itchy or inflamed skin. Can be used as a base oil or for super fatting soaps.

Sweet Almond Oil 4 oz $2.45
Sweet Almond Oil 8 oz $3.65
Sweet Almond Oil 16 oz $5.55
Sweet Almond Oil 32 oz $10.25

Turkey Red Oil (sulfonated castor oil): Very thick reddish brown oil that has its own aroma, this is one of the only water soluble oils I have tried that does indeed work. It does have an aroma but is quite impressive to work with.   

Turkey Red Oil 4 oz $2.40
Turkey Red Oil 8 oz $3.90
Turkey Red Oil 16 oz $6.90
Turkey Red Oil 32 oz $12.25

Vegetable Glycerin: Clear sweet and odorless liquid. Glycerin is a naturally occurring by product of soapmaking. It is believed that glycerin helps the skin remain moisturized by drawing moisture to it.  Vegetable glycerin can be added to all bath products to aid with moisturizing all skin types. This does add a sweetness and can be sticky if too much is used, perfect for edible products such as body butters and massage oils. 

Vegetable Glycerin 4 oz $1.75
Vegetable Glycerin 8 oz $2.75
Vegetable Glycerin 16 oz $4.35
Vegetable Glycerin 32 oz $8.20

Vitamin E Oil: Vitamin E Oil is widely used in cosmetic and soap, this is an antioxidant that aids with deterioration of additives in your soap products, it also helps as a fixative and has been claimed to help with skin wrinkles.

Vitamin E Oil 1 oz $3.75